Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

End-of-row five-bay four-storey apartment building, dated 1897, having two doorways to ground floor, flanked by windows. M-profile pitched slate roof partially hidden behind brick parapet with granite coping, having red brick chimneystacks with moulded brick copings and red clay pots, and with cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with moulded yellow brick plinth course to front (north) elevation. Brass plaque over west doorway reading 'Bristol Buildings Rebuilt 1897'. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors, each having granite step and overlight.

Appraisal

This purpose-built apartment building is of functional and unornamented design, but makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. Castle Street was a significant thoroughfare running along the north boundary of Dublin Castle and was laid out during the medieval period. It remained an important street until the opening of Lord Edward Street in 1886.