Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant gate screen, erected c. 1825, having central vehicular gateway, flanked by railings and pedestrian gateways. Ashlar limestone piers flanking entrances, each pier having moulded recessed vertical panel, moulded string, dentillated cornice and moulded base on granite die, with inverted cylindrical lamps to middle piers on cast-iron bases. Wrought and cast-iron gates of c. 1995 with moulded enrichments, curved wrought-iron braces secured to paving to south side of piers, and wrought- and cast-iron quadrant sweeps to north and south sides of central entrance on limestone plinth over granite plinth. Stone sett paving to road surface, and granite paving to pedestrian surfaces.

Appraisal

This gate screen forms a dignified, though rather subdued approach to the Upper Yard of Dublin Castle. The piers and plinth walls exhibit good-quality workmanship and the reproduction metalwork is of a high standard.