Highfield House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey T-plan former gate lodge, built c. 1880, with return to rear (east), canted-bay window to side (north) elevation and gabled canopy to front. Pitched slate roof, with band of diagonally set slates to mid-roof, cast-iron ridge cresting, cement-rendered chimneystacks with yellow clay pots, carved timber bargeboards and finials to gables and canopy, and with hipped slate roof to canted-bay. Yellow brick walling, laid in English garden wall bond, over rubble limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings with raised rendered reveals, masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed doorway with rendered surround and replacement temporary metal security door.

Appraisal

Built during the late nineteenth century, this gate lodge formerly gave access to Highfield House. Though currently vacant, it retains a good deal of original external fabric. As is typical of gate lodges, it is modest in scale, but has a high level of architectural detailing, particularly to the roof, which is ornamented with cast-iron ridge cresting, scalloped slates and carved timber bargeboards.