Grave monument

Grave monument

--/--/--

Description

Burial place of Compton Domville of Santry House, erected c. 1857, within Santry graveyard, to northwest of Church of Ireland church, and comprising limestone altar tomb in form of flat cut stone slab over box having pilasters to corners with chamfered inner sides over chamfered base and with cartouche to front (south) side with raised inscribed plaque. Tomb within rectangular-plan enclosure formed by brick wall having granite coping and accessed by relatively recent double-leaf iron gate, latter at end of approach bounded by similar walling to enclosure.

Appraisal

The relatively simple and modest tomb to Compton Domville belies his importance as a major landowner in County Dublin. His seat, at Santry House, now demolished, was an important seventeenth-century house with notable grounds. He inherited the family estates from his, a member of parliament, in 1810. Though ambitious for a peerage, he never succeeded in achieving one. His tomb is well made from limestone and is very pleasantly sited in a brick-walled enclosure in Santry churchyard.