--/--/--

Description

Single-arch stone railway bridge, built c. 1845, carrying North Circular Road over former Midland Great Western Railway line (now LUAS tram line). Elliptical arch with rusticated limestone piers and dressed limestone voussoirs, dressed limestone walling to parapet with dressed limestone copings. Steel and timber stairs and steel and glazed lift of c. 2017 giving access to Luas stop.

Appraisal

A well-built stone road bridge constructed by the Midland Great Western Railway Company. It is a well-designed and built structure, using varied treatments of limestone blocks to produce a visually-appealing bridge. The combination of the historic construction materials with the more recent interventions as part of the Luas works provides visual and textural interest to the structure. The railway was completed to the North Circular Road in the late 1840s to connect Broombridge and the terminus at Broadstone.