Grave monument

Grave monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding mausoleum to Henry LeFroy (1789-1876), vicar of Santry, built c. 1876, comprising gable-fronted structure with pitched roof of stone slabs, carved granite copings, kneelers and square block finials, moulded brick corbel course, crazy-[along granite walls with cut granite plinth, band of four courses of red brick to impost level, corners of mausoleum having red marble colonnettes with carved stone capitals and bases set between chamfered granite work, and with double-leaf metal Gothic style door with moulded detailing within pointed-arch stepped-profile brick surround. Stands within graveyard to north of Church of Ireland church.

Appraisal

The LeFroy tomb at Santry is a classic house-shaped mausoleum of a type that was not uncommon in the late nineteenth century. This example is greatly by the treatment of the corners and by the variety of materials and methods used in its construction. The Gothic detailing is typical of its era. Along with the Domville burial monument, the LeFroy mausoleum forms a group of interesting burial monuments in this quiet graveyard in an otherwise heavily suburbanized part of Dublin.