Royal Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1875 as one of terrace of four, having return to rear (north) elevation. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to east end with rendered chimneystacks having clay pots to west end, hidden behind moulded granite cornice and granite eaves course. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls, with channelled quoins to ends of facade, over cut masonry plinth course, and having channelled rendered walls to basement; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with granite sills; upper floors have moulded render frames, granite sills and replacement aluminium windows; basement has replacement uPVC window. Round-headed principal doorway with rope-moulded reveals, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with scrolled brackets supporting dentillated timber frieze and plain fanlight, and timber panelled door; square-headed doorway to basement with rendered reveals. Flight of nine nosed granite steps and platform, with wrought-iron handrail having decorative cast-iron panel, on granite plinth wall to west side. Rendered wall to front boundary, with granite coping, rendered piers with granite caps, and decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This well-built house is part of a terrace of four late nineteenth-century houses with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. Its attractive frontage is ornamented by a granite cornice, rendered quoins and elaborate rope-mouldings to the entrance. The granite coped wall to the front provides a sense of enclosure from the adjoining the busy road. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with little development west of Phibsborough till the 1870s.