Saint Alban's Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1860 as one of terrace of three, having return to rear (north) elevation. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to east end with rendered chimneystacks having clay pots to west end, hidden behind red brick parapet with granite cornice. Red brick walls to upper floors, laid in Flemish bond over cut masonry plinth course, with ruled-and-lined rendered walls to basement to front elevation; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with granite sills; one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors and two-over-two pane with wrought-iron grille to basement. Round-headed principal doorway with raised rendered reveals, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with scrolled brackets supporting dentillated frieze and cornice, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Flight of eleven nosed and plain steps and platform having cast-iron bootscrape, with rendered wall to east side and cast-iron handrail to west. Cast-iron railings on granite plinth, having cast-iron pedestrian gate with granite steps to front boundary.

Appraisal

This well-built house is the most intact of a terraced group of three. The houses have similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. Its restrained frontage is ornamented by a granite cornice and decorative doorcase. The cast-iron railings provide a sense of enclosure. Separating it from the adjacent road. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city. The housing along the road developed slowly over the next century, predominantly consisting of small terraced groups. The retention of timber sash windows and the presentation of the setting add significantly to the quality of the house and streetscape.