Saint Alban's Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1860 as one of terrace of three with gardens to front, having return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks having clay pots to east end, hidden behind red brick parapet with granite cornice. Red brick walling to upper floors, laid in Flemish bond over cut masonry plinth course with ruled-and-lined rendered walls to basement to front elevation; rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed principal doorway with raised rendered reveals, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters supporting dentillated frieze and cornice having plain fanlight, and timber panelled door; square-headed doorway to basement with rendered reveals. Flight of ten concrete(d) steps and platform with cast-iron bootscrape, shared with building to west, having cast-iron handrail to east side. Concrete path having granite paviors to front. Cast-iron railings to front boundary on granite plinth, having cast-iron pedestrian gate with ornate detailing to piers.

Appraisal

This well-built house is part of a terraced group of three with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. Its restrained frontage is ornamented by a granite cornice and decorative doorcase. The cast-iron railings provide a sense of enclosure separating it from the adjacent road. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city. The housing along the road developed slowly over the next century, predominantly consisting of small terraced groups.