Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1930, having shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding, cylindrical shaft and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door facing south incorporating letter slot with raised frame below and raised 'P&T' motif. Raised lettering either side of slot reads 'An chéad bailiú eile/Next collection'. Raised lettering to plinth base reads 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'.

Appraisal

One of many cast-iron postboxes manufactured by Carron Company in Scotland, an important manufacturer of pillar boxes throughout Ireland and Britain. The design draws heavily on the nineteenth and early twentieth-century pillar boxes, but its date is distinguished by the 'P&T' logo of the Irish postal service.