Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron postbox with plinth base, installed c. 1940, having raised insignia 'P&T' to front (south) face, moulded neck, dentillated frieze and domed cap. Partly obscured maker's mark to rear side of base 'St. John’s Works'.

Appraisal

An example of a postbox from the early years of the Irish Republic, manufactured by St. John's Ironworks, Enniscorthy, a firm that supplied cast-iron postboxes from 1922-46. The design is based on earlier pillar boxes, but is distinguished by the 'P&T' logo of the Irish postal service in Gaelic lettering. This postbox constitutes a working, functional component of Dublin's postal heritage, its survival adding to the overall architectural character of the streetscape.