Historical, Technical

Beaumont House

Icehouse

Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding icehouse, built c. 1850, associated with nearby Beaumont House. Passage and chamber with round-headed granite and limestone entrance having battered flanking walls and replacement metal door. Corbelled limestone rubble roof covered by grass and vegetation. Structure enclosed by recent red brick plinth wall with steel railings.

Appraisal

A simple icehouse, built for nearby Beaumont House, later taken on by the Sisters of Mercy. It appears first on the Ordnance Survey 3rd edition (c. 1900). Now disused, it is obscured by vegetation and protective railings. However, it remains an important contextual feature in the landscape, recalling the former demesne and the domestic arrangements of those who lived there. The information plaque serves to highlight the significance of this historic structure.