Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1930, with shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding, cylindrical shaft and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door facing south incorporating letter slot with raised frame below and raised 'P&T' motif. Raised lettering to each side of slot 'An chéad bailiú eile/Next collection'.

Appraisal

An example of a postbox from the early years of the Irish Republic and similar to those manufactured by St. John's Ironworks, Enniscorthy, who supplied cast-iron postboxes from 1922-46, but without any indication of the manufacturer. The design draws heavily on the late nineteenth and early twentieth-century pillar boxes, but is distinguished by the 'P&T' logo of the Department of Posts and Telegraphs (Poist agus Teileagrafa].