Factory

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Complex of buildings, built 1956-8 for Cadbury's chocolate factory, comprising detached E-plan multiple-bay single-storey factory building dated 1956 and having various accretions, and two detached multiple-bay four-storey administration blocks to south. Factory has bituminous flat roofs to principal volumes, single-pitched roofs to returns, concealed gutters and cast-iron downpipes; red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond, with plinth course and concrete coping, having extruded header detail to southwest elevation and various wall sections with roughcast cement render, metal or timber sheeting; square-headed window openings in painted projecting cast-concrete surrounds, some original fixed metal-framed windows, but generally replacement uPVC windows; square-headed north lights to roofs of returns; square-headed doorway to southwest elevation set within inwardly-tapering projecting cast-concrete surround with render infill, continuous high-level window openings and replacement automatic door with sidelights and transom; secondary doorway to southeast elevation set within simple cast-concrete porch with replacement doors and lights. Administration blocks, built 1958, are flat-roofed, with various extensions; concrete-frame construction with glazed curtain walling and brown brick cladding with concrete coping to parapets, and mosaic-tiled aprons; windows have aluminium frames and concrete sills. Buildings set within grounds having lawns and trees, with tarmac roads and cast-iron bollards with chains; carpark to northeast. Vehicular entrance to east boundary with gate lodge having flat roof and brown brick walls, and gate piers with concrete coping and wrought-iron gates flanked by brick dwarf walls with concrete copings and wrought-iron railings continuing around site boundary.

Appraisal

An extensive industrial and administrative site established in 1956, the Cadbury's complex is a distinctive part of the architectural landscape of Coolock. It constitutes one of the earliest surviving twentieth-century industrial sites in the district and is characteristic of its architectural period, exhibiting attractive north-light factory roofs and concrete-framed curtain walls, alongside individual detailing like the use of mosaics and extruded brick headers. The complex also retains substantial social significance in connection with its employment of many local people during the fifty-two years of its operation.