Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1930, having shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding, cylindrical shaft and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door facing south incorporating letter slot with raised frame below and raised 'P&T' motif. Raised lettering either side of slot reads 'An chéad bailiú eile/Next collection'. Raised lettering to plinth base reads 'St. Johns Ironworks, Enniscorthy'. Located on street footpath to front of shopping centre.

Appraisal

An example of a postbox from the early years of the Irish Republic, manufactured by St. Johns Ironworks, Enniscorthy, who supplied cast-iron postboxes from 1922-46. The design is similar to earlier pillar boxes, but is distinguished by the 'P&T' logo of the Irish postal service.