Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey railway station, opened 1901, on an irregular L-shaped plan. Part glazed roof behind brick parapet with embossed cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Red brick Flemish bond walls on cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on plinth with cut-limestone chamfered stringcourse supporting stepped parapet having cut-limestone chamfered coping. Camber-headed door opening with red brick voussoirs having bull nose-detailed reveals framing timber boarded double doors. Paired camber-headed central window openings with camber-headed window opening (south), cut-limestone sills, and red brick voussoirs having bull nose-detailed reveals framing glass block panels. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A railway station built as part of the short-lived Drumcondra and North Dublin Link Railway (DNDLR) line which opened on the 1st April 1901 but saw passenger services retired on the 1st December 1910. The disused railway station was partly demolished in 1918 and only the corbels survive of the canopies which originally provided shelter over the platforms. The railway station reopened on the 2nd March 1998 as part of the Dublin-Maynooth-Longford commuter line. The railway station is functional in design, the gently arched openings following the path of the staircase to the elevated platforms, but is given visual interest by the use of vibrant red brick and silver-grey limestone in its construction.