--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge, erected c. 1895, carrying Dublin to Sligo railway line and local services over St. Joseph's Avenue. Rusticated limestone piers having margined rock-faced limestone stringcourses and copings. Riveted steel deck and replacement concrete walkways supported on rusticated limestone abutments.

Appraisal

This bridge was constructed as part of the Drumcondra and North Dublin Link Railway line. The use of rusticated and rock-faced limestone adds textural interest to this functional structure. The line was opened in 1894 and trains ran between Glasnevin Junction and Amiens Street or North Wall during the early twentieth century. The bridge is part of an important group of railway structures forming part of the line serving the reopened Drumcondra Station.