Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan burial ground, laid out 1817 and consecrated 1824. No longer in active use. Enclosed by dressed snecked limestone walls, that to west having granite coping. Entrance gateway to concave southeast corner, with segmental-headed vehicular archway within slight projection of ashlar limestone with dressed coping, and having double-leaf cast-iron vehicular gate. Headstones, crosses and box tombs of nineteenth-century date to interior. Located to north of former fever hospital.

Appraisal

While no longer in active use, this burial ground remains of social importance to the parish of St. George which it once served. Many of the grave markers exhibit skilled artisanship. The burial ground was laid out and enclosed by John Read in the early nineteenth century. It is also of historic interest for containing notable burials, including those of the architect Francis Johnston (1761-1829) and surgeon Richard Carmichael (1776-1849), founder of the Carmichael School of Medicine.