Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox with plinth base, installed c. 1930, having raised 'P&T' insignia, raised lettering 'An chéad bail. eile' and 'Next collection' to each side of letter slot, moulded neck, dentillated frieze and domed cap; partly obscured maker's mark to rear of base with lettering 'Jessop Davies Enniscorthy'. Located at south side of St. Alphonsus Road at junction with St. Patrick's Road.

Appraisal

An attractive and functional piece of street furniture representative of the high quality of mass-produced cast-ironwork in the early years of the twentieth century. The insignia, representing the Department of Posts and Telegraphs, dates the box to the early years of the Irish Republic, and is commensurate with a period of suburban expansion in north Dublin in the first half of the twentieth century. It bears the maker's mark of the Jessop Davis Foundry (c. 1890-1964) of Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, which produced many similarly styled and detailed postboxes across Dublin in the 1920s and 30s.