--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1770 forming north end-of-terrace of three, having single-storey return to rear with enclosed yard, attached at north by lower terrace. Now in use as office. M-profile hipped slate roof with clay ridge and hip tiles, concealed by brick parapet with stone coping; two rendered masonry chimneystacks to party wall with yellow clay pots. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, over granite plinth course and smooth-rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings with brick jack-arches, patent reveals, granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to piano nobile with timber mullions, and with decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor. Round-headed doorway with brick voussoirs, patent reveals, plain fanlight and painted masonry doorcase with engaged Ionic columns, fluted entablature, and timber eight-panel door with raised-and-fielded panels below locking rail and glazed leaded panels above, accessed by flight of eight stone steps flanked by rendered masonry walls with stone copings, that to north forming boundary wall to adjacent property and topped by wrought-iron railings with decorative hops and finials. Garden to front, enclosed by plinth wall having wrought-iron railings with hoops and decorative palmette finials; full-height wrought-iron pedestrian gate with flat iron overthrow and cast-iron piers inset with repeated palmette motif, and having masonry pier shared with adjoining building. Located on tree-lined section of Drumcondra Road Lower.

Appraisal

An elegant terraced house terminating the north end of a group of three late eighteenth-century houses on the west side of Drumcondra Road, and attached to a later Georgian terrace to the south with a lower parapet height and set back behind a tree-lined buffer that separates them from the busy main thoroughfare. The terrace is representative of the style and proportions of Georgian residential building in Dublin, although it is distinguished from the generally later nineteenth-century urban grain of the Drumcondra suburbs. The distinctive decorative full-height wrought-iron gates and railings enclosing the front form a particularly notable feature of both groups of buildings. Together they make a strong contribution to the architectural quality and variety of the Drumcondra area.