--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1790, with central pedimented breakfront entrance bay. Now having four shopfronts to ground floor, flanking pedimented bay. Single-storey square-plan extension to rear. Hipped slate roof, having angled black clay ridge tiles, painted rendered chimneystacks to north and south ends and stepped out to front. Ogee-profile metal gutters goods set on moulded stone eaves, raked to pediment; replacement uPVC downpipes. Painted rendered walling over painted stone plinth, with projecting stringcourse between floors; breakfront has painted brick piers to corners, pediment has open-bed and contains semi-circular recess with sill. Square-headed window openings with painted reveals, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills; shops to ground floor comprising four units, each having tripartite timber windows with multiple-pane toplights, recent granite sills and integral fascia, masonry stall-riser and timber-framed glazed door. Central bay has replacement timber door, margin lights and overlight, accessed by three recent limestone steps. Set back from public footpath with paviored forecourt. Located on tree lined section of Drumcondra Road Lower.

Appraisal

An eighteenth-century building that started as a house, but is now a group of shops with residential accommodation above. The building retains its massing and gracious proportions, composed on a symmetrical plan with gabled breakfront, but is now detailed with crisp render and rather incongruous, though characterful, chimneystacks of early twentieth-century appearance. As such, the history of the building is unclear and difficult to read, but it nonetheless presents an appealing contrast to the prevailing vertical emphasis and red brick that otherwise characterize this part of Drumcondra Road. The building is well maintained, with appropriate replacement fabric including timber sash windows and tasteful shopfronts.