Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Hampstead Lodge

Farm house

Building misc

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey Arts and Crafts farmhouse, built c. 1920, dormered to garden front (south), with M-profile projection to north with single-storey lean-to bay at west, and projecting porch to west of main volume. Half-hipped and pitched pantile roof with roughcast rendered chimneystack; overhanging sprocketed sheeted eaves with half-round cast-iron gutters and plain bargeboards. Painted roughcast rendered walling over contrasting smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings of varying sizes having smooth rendered architraves, painted tiled sills on brackets and replacement uPVC windows; jettied apexes to dormers over quadripartite casements; and multiple-pane French windows to ground floor garden front. Square-headed doorway to porch, with replacement panelled doorcase with sidelights and engaged shafts and replacement door. Located on Hampstead Estate with complex of farm buildings to north.

Appraisal

An early twentieth-century farmhouse in the Arts and Crafts style, retaining its original form and some original detailing. Hillside Farm replaced an earlier building on the site captioned Hampstead Cottage on the OS second edition of about 1870. The farm was extended by Benjamin Eustace (1870-1919), one of the prominent Eustace family of psychiatrists, on the Hampstead Estate, which evolved throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to provide advanced and humane care and treatment for people suffering from mental illnesses. Of four brothers, all became psychiatrists, with the exception of Benjamin who developed the farm and successfully managed the estate.