Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1960, having shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding, cylindrical shaft and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door facing west incorporating letter slot with raised frame below. Raised lettering to plinth base 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'.

Appraisal

One of many cast-iron pillar postboxes scattered throughout the dense northern suburbs of Dublin, reflecting the expanding social infrastructure of the mid-twentieth century. This example is plainly detailed, without the usual 'P&T' monogram of the Department of Posts & Telegraphs that characterizes most postboxes of the mid-twentieth century. It was cast by the Carron Company in Scotland, at one time one of the largest ironworks in Europe and an important manufacturer of cast-iron street furniture throughout Britain and Ireland in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.