--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house and shop, dated 1901. Bay to south has slightly recessed first floor not tied into this building or similar building to south. Cranked façade, with linear extension to rear; gabled over two angled northern bays; south bay topped with curvilinear sandstone parapet with inscribed date 1901. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack shared with adjoining building; applied timber framing to gable over brick corbels; profiled cast-iron gutters to north. Flemish-bond red brick walling over northern bays. Square-headed window openings with plain reveals, granite lintels and sills, and replacement timber casement windows. Shopfront spanned by timber fascia and divided by three pole-moulded brick piers having plinths and foliate capitals; replacement timber-framed display window to centre over panelled stall-riser; panelled timber door set in glazed screen to south; and fielded eight-panel timber door having sidelight and transom to north, accessed by granite step.

Appraisal

A simple gable-fronted building, the northernmost of a composition of three attached buildings of the same date and style that share common features but are distinguished by subtle differences in detailing. No. 187 is particularly distinguished by a cranked facade and shopfront, and a dated parapet that sits between domestic-revival-styled gables. At ground floor level it is part of a unified composition of shopfronts that are framed by attractive brick piers with foliate capitals of artistic merit. Generally, all three buildings are well retained, despite some losses of original fabric, including original windows. The group contributes to the varied architectural character of Glasnevin village and is part of a vibrant commercial grouping on this part of Botanic Road.