Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1960, having shallow domed cap, dentil moulding, moulded neck and plinth base, 'P&T' (Poist agus Teileagrafa) cipher in Gaelic script to door, and foundry mark 'Jessop Davis', Enniscorthy, to rear of base.

Appraisal

One of many cast-iron pillar postboxes scattered throughout the dense northern suburbs of Dublin, reflecting the expanding social infrastructure of the mid-twentieth century, as communities were relocated in the wake of inner city development. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the raised 'P&T' motif (Poist agus Teileagrafa) in Celtic Revival-style script and by the raised foundry mark to the base, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It was cast by the Jessop Davis Foundry (c. 1890-1964) of Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.