Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted shrine, dated 1888. Cut granite walls with limestone slab roof having cross finial and limestone copings. Front canopy supported on granite ashlar brackets supported on paired Corinthian colonnettes with Portland stone capitals and plinths and grey limestone shafts. Pointed-arch opening with carved limestone hood-moulding having lettering in relief. Sacred Heart sculpture to apex, set in quatrefoil recess. Carved Portland stone altar within, with carved granite top and base, having incised lettering to latter, and 'IHS', Sacred Heart and Crucifixion detail, supporting statue of Sacred Heart in pointed-arch recess with rolled reveals. Set in grounds of All Hallows College, close to eastern boundary.

Appraisal

This ornate shrine, erected by the students of All Hallows College, serves as reminder of the religious basis of the foundation of this college, which is now part of Dublin City University. It adds contextual interest to the grounds, while the finely executed carving adds artistic interest. Gothic influences, in the form of pointed-arch openings and heavily ornamented capitals, complement those evident in the nearby chapel. The college was founded in 1842 as a seminary by Reverend John Hand, and has educated generations of priests and, latterly, others.