Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan railway water tower with cast-iron tank to top, built c. 1875. Now disused. Red brick walling, laid in English Bond, with recessed panels to each elevation, with cut masonry plinth course. Cast-iron water spout to east elevation and pumping mechanism to top of tank.

Appraisal

The simple form of this water tower, with its well-executed brickwork, is an example of good-quality design being used for utilitarian railway structures. The brick and cast-ironwork are of a high standard and the contrasting materials contribute to its visual appeal. The tower and the adjacent railway lines and signal box, built for the London and North Western Railway Company, constitute an important reminder of the former industrial nature of the North Wall area and is testament to the high-quality craftsmanship of the great age of Victorian railways.