Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1915, having shallow domed cap, fluted frieze, moulded neck and plinth base. Raised insignia of George V and crown, raised lettering 'Post Office' and moulded handle to front (southeast) face. Maker's mark 'McDowall Steven & Co., London & Glasgow' to plinth. Located at southeast side of North Strand Road, in front of former cinema.

Appraisal

This high-quality piece of street furniture is illustrative of the mass-produced cast-ironwork created by the McDowall Steven & Co. foundry. The royal insignia of George V dates the postbox to the early twentieth century and recalls British colonial rule in Ireland. It constitutes a working, functional component of Dublin's postal heritage, adding to the overall character of the streetscape.