Waterloo Terrace

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1830 as one of four, having return to rear (southeast) elevation. M-profile pitched slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to southwest end to rear span, hidden behind rendered parapet having moulded render cornice and eaves course, having brick chimneystacks with clay pots to northeast end. Rendered walling to front elevation, with render quoins to northeast end, on masonry plinth course over basement walling, and rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills, moulded render architraves to ground and first floors to front, and replacement uPVC frames throughout. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded render surround, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with scrolled consoles supporting panelled frieze and stepped cornice, plain fanlight, and replacement timber door. Entrance approached by flight of seven granite steps and platform, shared with neighbour, having decorative cast-iron coal-hole cover. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth wall flanking steps and enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This house exhibits the regular proportions, scale and classically restrained detailing that typified urban domestic architecture in the late Georgian period. Salient fabric is retained, including the render details, railings and elements of the doorcase. Its fanlight adds further artistic interest to the facade. The building is part of a short terrace, maintaining similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, thereby contributing a sense of continuity to the streetscape. Dating to the early nineteenth century, it is one of the older houses in the North Strand area, built at a time when Dublin City was slowly expanding beyond the confines of the canals. It is also one of the larger houses in an area more typically characterized by single and two-storey houses.