--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1830 as one of four, having return to rear (southwest). Pitched artificial slate roof, hidden behind brick parapet with cut granite coping, having brick chimneystacks to northwest end with clay pots, and with replacement uPVC rainwater goods to southeast end. Brown brick walling to front elevation, laid in Flemish bond, over cut granite plinth course and ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling, and with rendered walling apparent to rear. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals, masonry sills and replacement uPVC frames. Round-headed doorway with moulded render surround and timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, scrolled brackets having acanthus leaf detail supporting cornice, petal fanlight and timber panelled door, approached by flight of seven granite steps and platform with wrought-iron handrail having integral bootscrape to northwest and rendered wall with granite coping to southeast. Cast-iron railings to front boundary on rendered plinth wall, having matching cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house exhibits the regular proportions, scale and classically restrained detailing that typify urban domestic architecture in the late Georgian period. Early fabric remains, including the doorcase with its delicate petal fanlight, that adds artistic interest to the composition. Though relatively simple in design, the ironwork to the railings is evidence of the application of skilled artisanship. The house is part of a short terrace that maintains similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, and dates to the mid-nineteenth century, a time when development in the area beyond the canals was intensifying.