Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Double-span railway bridge, erected c. 1890, to carry former Great Southern & Western Railway over North Strand Road. Steel box-truss lattice girders, with decorative wrought-iron open panels and foliate details to outer face, superstructure supported by rusticated limestone abutments to east and west, rusticated limestone piers with rusticated capping and stringcourses, and cast-iron fluted columns to centre. Riveted steel panels to parapets.

Appraisal

This well-executed bridge is a fine example of the quality of craftsmanship employed in the construction of utilitarian structures, key to Victorian industrialization. It displays metalwork of technical interest, particularly the use of a box-truss form for the main span. There are some good decorative details also, to the parapets and the columns. This technology developed exponentially with the expansion of the railway system in the second half of the nineteenth century. The masonry to the piers attests to skilled artisanship and traditional bridge building techniques. The bridge is an important physical reminder of the early civil engineering and industrial heritage of Dublin.