Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940, having shallow domed cap, moulded neck and plinth base, raised roundel to front (east) face, and maker's mark (Carron Scotland) to plinth. Set on east side of Drumcondra Road Upper.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture illustrates the high standard of mass-produced cast-ironwork created in the first half of the twentieth century. Although it exhibits less ornate detailing, its form mimics that of its predecessors, making this a highly recognizable item. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and the materials used in its manufacture. The maker, Carron Company, was established by John Roebuck, Samuel Garbett and William Cadell in 1759 on the banks of the River Carron in Scotland. The company became well known for the production of naval cannon in the nineteenth century and continued to be an important ironworks well into the twentieth century.