--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c. 1860 as one of three, having return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as flats. M-profile hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concealed behind cut granite parapet with carved granite stringcourse, and having rendered chimneystacks with decorative terracotta pots. Red brick walling to front elevation, laid in Flemish bond, over cut granite plinth course and ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling, brown brick walling to side (west) and rear elevations, laid in Flemish bond, and rendered walling to return. Inscribed granite street name plaque to front. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, granite sills, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows; round-headed window openings to west elevation with red brick voussoirs, granite sills, raised rendered reveals and one-over-one pane margined timber sliding sash windows; wrought-iron bars to basement and ground floor side windows. Segmental-headed doorway with moulded render surround and doorcase comprising timber panelled pilasters, fluted brackets, stepped cornice, timber panelled door and plain fanlight. Wrought-iron railings with curved terminals to granite platform, latter with cast-iron bootscrape, ruled-and-lined walls to sides and flight of nine granite steps. Garden to front, bounded to street by cast-iron gate with pointed finials, and with matching railings set on cut granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This building, now terminating a short terrace of three, retains a strong historic character. The classical influence evident in its execution is enhanced by the retention of fabric, including windows and a beautifully executed doorcase, while the decorative chimneypots and railings add further aesthetic appeal. The street developed its current suburban residential character in the late nineteenth century following the creation of Jones's Road.