Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1915, having shallow domed cap with fluted edge, moulded neck, and plinth base, raised insignia of King George V to front face with raised crown emblem above, and raised lettering 'Post Office' flanking moulded letter slot. Set at junction of Howth Road and Charlemont Road.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture illustrates the high quality of mass-produced cast-ironwork created in the early years of the twentieth century. The insignia and crown emblem provide subtle artistic, as well as historical interest, dating the box to the final years of British rule in Ireland, after King George V's ascent to the throne in 1910. This postbox constitutes a working, functional component of the city's heritage, adding to the overall character of the streetscape, and is in very good condition.