Social, Technical

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut granite milestone, erected c. 1850. Rectangular plan with pedimented cap, inset cast-iron plaque to front (east) face having raised lettering 'P.O. Dublin 2 Howth 7', indicating [General] Post Office Dublin 2 miles, Howth 7 miles. Set at west side of Howth Road.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture was part of an important system for guiding travellers in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. It is also indicative of the significance of this road, which historically connected Howth and Dublin. The simple form of the milestone belies its quality construction which has withstood extensive weathering. The cast-iron lettering to the plaque is crisp in appearance and contrasts pleasantly with the carved granite stone. This milestone is a relevant guide for those travelling on this road even today, and is a vestige of early civil engineering heritage.