--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey two-pile house over raised basement, built c. 1840 as one of pair. M-profile pitched slate roof, having rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to northeast, hidden behind brown brick parapet with cut granite coping. Brown brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, to front (southeast) elevation, with granite plinth course over rendered basement walling, and with rendered walling to side (northeast) elevation. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills, raised render reveals and hornless six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front. Elliptical-headed doorway with rendered reveals and masonry doorcase comprising Doric columns supporting entablature with modillion cornice, petal fanlight and original timber panelled door, approached by flight of ten cut granite steps having half-landing and wrought-iron railings. Cast and wrought-iron railings to approach to west. Garden to front, having rendered masonry wall to front boundary with granite coping, pedestrian gateway comprising octagonal-plan rendered piers with carved granite caps, decorative cast-iron gate and having decorative wrought-iron arch above with spoked finial and having matching railings atop boundary wall.

Appraisal

This house and its pair form a discrete, yet highly sophisticated, architectural presence in the streetscape. The Regency-style elliptical arch and fanlight bridge the Georgian and Victorian eras. The survival of the original door, granite steps and adjacent railings contributes to the cohesiveness of the historic structure. The rendered piers and wrought-iron gates denote the presence of an early structure that is set back from the road, and the cast-iron arch exudes a subtle sense of grandeur. These houses predate Clontarf's late nineteenth-century building boom.