Garden

Park

--/--/--

Description

Semi-circular-plan former communal garden for residents of Marino Crescent, laid out 1792, to south of terrace of houses of that name. Now in use as public park. Enclosed by cast-iron railings with decorative finials on carved limestone plinth wall to north, facing terrace, and rendered or squared rubble limestone wall with carved granite coping elsewhere. Double-leaf cast-iron gates to north side, cast-iron gates to east and west ends, and granite piers with mild-steel gate to southwest. Interior set out to lawn with mature trees to boundaries, and tarmac pathways with mild steel benches. Electricity substation to west end.

Appraisal

This former communal garden served the residents of Marino Crescent, a terrace that curves around the north side of the park. It is now a public park and is of social importance to the local area. It is named for the author Bram Stoker, who was born in Marino Crescent. The well-executed railings, which mirror those to the front of the houses, attest to skilled artisanship and create an element of unity in the composition as a whole. The boundary wall provides a sense of enclosure marking out the green space from the built-up area around it. The crescent of houses arcing along the north side was built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, whose house nearby was deprived of its view by the terrace, the latter being locally called 'Spite Crescent' as a result.