--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey former house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, and with two-bay full-height bow to west end of rear and one and two-storey return to east. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to east end, with rendered chimneystacks having clay pots to west end, hidden behind rendered parapet with render cornice and eaves course, and with flat roof to return. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling with cut masonry plinth course over basement. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, masonry sills, front elevation having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors and replacement timber to basement, and with round-headed stairs window and timber sash windows apparent to rear. Segmental-headed doorway with moulded render surround, timber doorcase and leaded teardrop fanlight, and timber panelled door approached by three concrete steps and platform with replacement metal handrail. Garden to front, bounded by decorative cast-iron single-leaf gate with matching railings on carved limestone plinth wall to footpath, and garden and yard to rear.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. Though later replacements, the timber sash windows add to the architectural integrity of this building, while stucco surrounds lend subtle decorative interest to the facade. The crescent comprises houses having similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, incorporating larger houses to the centre and west end. The houses were built in the last decade of the eighteenth century to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. Built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, the houses blocked the vista from Marino House, and were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.