--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey former house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, and with full-height return to middle of rear elevation. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west end, having rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to east end, hidden behind rendered parapet with render cornice and eaves course, and with flat roof to return. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling, with cut masonry plinth course above basement. Square-headed window openings with render architraves, masonry sills and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, and apparently replacement windows to rear. Round-headed doorway with rendered surround, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and brackets supporting frieze and leaded fanlight, and replacement timber door, approached by nosed limestone step and limestone platform with replacement metal railing. Replacement metal railings on concrete plinth wall to basement area. carparking to former front garden, bounded by decorative cast-iron railings on carved limestone plinth wall to west and to footpath, and replacement metal single-leaf gate.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. The façade is enlivened by render detailing to the window and doorways. Though later replacements, the timber sash windows add to the overall architectural character of this composition. The crescent comprises houses of similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, having larger houses to the centre and west end. The house was built in the last decade of the eighteenth century to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. Built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, the houses block the vista from Marino House, and were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.