--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, and with single-storey return to east end of rear. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to east end, hidden behind rendered parapet having moulded render cornice, and eaves course, having rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to west end, and lean-to roof to return. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with cut granite plinth course above rendered basement walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered architraves to ground, first and second floors, masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows to front elevation, and round-headed apparently six-over-six pane stairs window and replacement windows to rear. Round-headed doorway with render surround, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with fluted brackets, supporting panelled frieze, stepped timber cornice and teardrop fanlight, and replacement timber panelled door, approached by two granite steps and platform with decorative cast-iron railings. carparking to former front garden, bounded to west by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth, and to footpath by decorative cast-iron vehicular gate. Garden to rear.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. The façade is enlivened by the addition of render detailing to the window and door openings. The delicate teardrop fanlight adds to the artistic character of this composition. The crescent comprises houses of similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, having larger houses to the centre and west end. The house was built in the last decade of the eighteenth century, to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. The houses were built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, blocking the vista from Marino House, and were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.