--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1855 as one of pair. Recessed porch to south end, with probably later first floor. M-profile hipped artificial slate roof, that to porch set perpendicular to street, shared rendered chimneystacks to north with clay pots, and rendered parapet to front having cut granite coping and moulded render cornice over raised platband, and with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Front elevation has ruled-and-lined rendered walling, cut granite plinth course to base of ground floor over channelled rendered basement walling, masonry stringcourse between upper floors, Giant Order masonry pilasters to end bays with moulded capitals and channelled to basement level, ruled-and-lined render to north elevation, and rendered rear (east) elevation having carved stringcourse to first floor and rendered pilaster to north end. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with recent opening to basement at rear. Stained-glass margined one-over-one pane window to half-landing to rear. Segmental-headed opening to porch with replacement timber panelled door flanked by masonry pilasters, approached by flight of seven nosed granite steps, flanked by cast-iron railings and having granite platform with cast-iron coal-hole cover and cast-iron bootscrape. Recent steel gate and cast-iron railings on rendered plinth wall with granite coping enclosing site to front.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned building is among the most architecturally significant on the Malahide Road. It is part of a pair that were thoroughly designed in the elegant classicism of the early Victorian period. Full-height pilasters emphasize the substantial verticality of the property, while the channelled rendering to the basement level lends robustness to the overall form. The original massing is clearly, but subtly, distinguished from the later first floor addition to the porch. Historically accurate fenestration enlivens and balances the façade. The sum of the design is an imposing, rhythmic and sophisticated classical idiom that, together with the building to the south, contributes considerable architectural interest and quality to a busy thoroughfare that is mainly occupied by smaller terraces.