Artistic, Social, Technical

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut granite pillar milestone, erected c. 1850, having rectangular plan, pedimented top, inset cast-iron plaque to front (east) face with raised inscription 'GPO Dublin 2 Malahide 7.' Evidence of cast-iron bolts to rear (west) face. Set at west side of Malahide Road.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is indicative of the significance of this road, which historically connected Malahide and Dublin, and was an important guide for those travelling between the two locations. The simple form of the milestone belies its quality construction, which has withstood extensive weathering. The lettering and numbers to the cast-iron plaque are crisp in appearance. Despite advancements in transport, this milestone remains a relevant guide for those travelling on this road, and constitutes a reminder of early civil engineering heritage.