Surgery/clinic

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey health centre with dormer attic, built c. 1930, facing east and having arrow-shaped plan. Comprises five-bay front block with three-bay breakfront, splayed three-bay returns to each end, and T-plan return to middle of rear having about four-bay long sides, top of 'T' being three-bay with single-bay ends. Hipped sprocketed tiled roofs, M-profile to front block, having shaped segmental-headed dormer window to front, with carved limestone coping and kneelers. Red brick chimneystacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods and fascia boards. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, to front elevations, pebbledashed walling with rendered plinth course elsewhere. Red brick piers with corbels supporting dormer window to breakfront. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and replacement aluminium windows. Square-headed doorways with recent glazed aluminium doors to front and side elevations. Small courtyards to re-entrant corners, bounded by pebbledashed walls and smooth rendered piers, having cut granite copings and caps. Set back from road within own grounds, bounded by mild steel-gates with matching railings set on roughly coursed limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

This public building is executed in the Arts and Crafts style popular in the early twentieth century, most notably championed by Edwin Lutyens. The multiple wings add visual variety and identify the more recent provenance of the structure, allowing private service areas to be well screened from the principal elevation. The dormer window, resembling a bellcote, enriches the entrance with stonework and subtle classical details in the form of piers and corbelling. A freestanding structure, the building is a notable and unusual landmark that contributes a bucolic character to a busy thoroughfare.