Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1935. Round plan, with shallow domed cap and plinth base, raised insignia of 'P&T' (Poist agus Teileagrafa) to front (west) face, moulded neck and dentillated frieze to cap. Set on west side of Philipsburgh Avenue, at junction with Morroch Terrace.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture attests to the artisanship in mass-produced cast-ironwork in the early twentieth century. The insignia, representing the national postal service, provides subtle artistic as well as contextual interest. It dates the box to the early years of the Irish Republic, giving it a symbolic value, as one of the first acts of the new Irish Government was to order that green would be the new colour for postboxes, and the use of Gaelic script was also symbolic. This postbox constitutes a working, functional component of Dublin's heritage, adding to the overall character of the streetscape.