Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1935, with shallow domed cap and plinth base, raised insignia of 'P&T' (Poist agus Teileagrafa) to front (east) face, moulded neck and dentillated frieze to cap, maker's mark to body. Set at east side of Drumcondra Road Upper.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture illustrates the high quality of mass-produced cast-ironwork created in the early years of the twentieth century. The insignia, representing the national postal service, provides subtle artistic as well as contextual interest. It dates the box to the early years of the Irish Republic, reflecting the many ways in which the native government proclaimed its legitimacy as the State found its feet. This postbox constitutes a working, functional component of Dublin's heritage, adding to the overall character of the streetscape.