--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1880, as one of pair. Attic accommodation having dormer window and half dormer window with stepped pediment, carved timber oriel window to front (west) elevation. Hipped T-plan roof, red brick profiled chimneystack, carved brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having cut granite plinth course over squared stone wall to basement. Brick pilasters with terracotta capitals framing bays. Carved brick and moulded terracotta stringcourses. Decorative floral terracotta plaques. Square and segmental-headed window openings having carved brick surrounds and granite sills, some supported by brick corbels. Some carved brick segmental paviors. Overhanging tiled hipped roof and supporting brackets on terracotta stops to oriel window. Colonnettes with foliate capitals dividing windows, nail head motif to piers. Timber bargeboard and flanking colonnettes having foliate capitals to dormer window. Red brick surrounds to basement windows. Two-over-two pane and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Stained-glass overlights to first floor windows. Segmental-headed door opening with carved brick stepped surround and terracotta foot-stalls. Timber door with rectilinear panels and stained-glass fanlight. Nosed granite steps with cast-iron boot-scrape to platform, flanked by cast-iron balustrade. Square-headed door opening beneath steps. Basement area enclosed by carved granite plinth wall and cast-iron panel railings. Matching gate. Metal steps to basement. Coal-hole cover set in granite slab to front pavement. Set back from street.

Appraisal

This house is a fine example of late Victorian domestic terraced architecture, with the use of hard-edged machine made red brick and ornate cast-iron railings. It has considerable architectural merit with a facade of much visual incident incorporating a projecting bay and profiled brick courses. Carved granite and terracotta panels lend textual interest to the composition. The house along with its adjoining neighbours forms a distinctive grouping of Victorian domestic architecture and contributes to the eclectic variety of Georgian and Victorian townhouses in the locality.