--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1780, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, with brick chimneystacks having clay pots, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond to walls, cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered wall to basement. Round- and square-headed window openings with raised rendered reveals and granite sills. Replacement windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, carved masonry doorcase comprising Ionic columns and stepped cornice. Plain fanlight, timber raised-and-fielded panelled door. Granite steps and platform.

Appraisal

Now incorporated into a recent office block, this former house is a rare late eighteenth-century survivor in the streetscape, and lends variety to the architectural character of Charlemont Street. Although it has lost some early fabric, it retains much of its form. The classical Ionic doorcase adds a focal point to the otherwise restrained façade. Charlemont Street, the old road to Cullenswood, was developed in the late eighteenth century. It was named for James Caufield, 1st Earl Charlemont, who was among its early developers.