Hostel (charitable)

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, with shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as hostel. Hipped roof, having brick chimneystacks and clay pots. Rendered walls, remnant of painted sign to front. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills. Replacement windows. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters with corbels supporting fascia. Square-headed display window with transom lights on rendered riser, square-headed door opening having plain overlight and replacement door. Square-headed door opening incorporated into shopfront, with carved cornice, overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building is one of only a small number of eighteenth-century houses that survive on Charlemont Street. A tall timber shopfront was added to the classically proportioned façade in the late nineteenth century. Charlemont Street, the old road to Cullenswood, was developed in the late eighteenth century. It was named for James Caufield, 1st Earl Charlemont, who was among its early developers.