Hostel (charitable)

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, now in use as hostel. Hipped roof behind rendered parapet with masonry coping, brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course. Carved stone coat-of-arms over door. Square-headed window openings having raised rendered reveals and masonry sills. Replacement windows throughout. Square-headed door opening with raised rendered reveal. Plain overlight, with decorative cast-iron security bar. Carved cornice and timber panelled door. Cast-iron railings with spoked finials and decorative collars on concrete plinth wall to north, mild steel railings to front.

Appraisal

This building is one of only a small number of eighteenth-century houses that survive on Charlemont Street. Its classically proportioned façade is ornamented by an ornate carved stone plaque bearing the coat of arms and motto of the O'Brien family. Charlemont Street, the old road to Cullenswood, was developed in the late eighteenth century. It was named for James Caufield, 1st Earl Charlemont, who was among its early developers.