Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1985. Shallow domed cap with moulded neck and cornice. Letter slot to south side over door having 'Post' logo and moulded panel for collection notice. Raised panel with foundry mark reading 'Tonge & Taggart Ltd Dublin' to rear (north) face.

Appraisal

This pillar box, a fine example of the work of the now defunct Tonge & Taggart foundry, represents the continuation of the tradition of producing decorative cast-iron postboxes for the Dublin streetscape that were both functional and aesthetically pleasing. Located close to a bank as well as a range of shops and houses, it seems to have replaced an earlier postbox that was located near the junction of South Richmond Street with Lennox Street. The 'P&T' postal service was renamed 'An Post' in 1984. The traditional form of this box is maintained, enhancing the character of this historic streetscape.